Welcome to the Woodstock - Preservation Archives
Dedicated to the Historic Preservation of the Site of the 1969 Woodstock Festival

THE WOODSTOCK SITE
Hurd & West Shore Rds
Sullivan County
Bethel  NY


 

The Whos' Who of the 1969 Woodstock Festival


Woodstock Ventures
The Principals
Michael Lang - Executive Producer
John Roberts - Financier
Joel Rosenman - Administrative Troubleshooter, Advertising
Artie Kornfeld - Publicity and Subsidiary Rights

The Executive Staff
Mel Lawrence - Director of Operations
Wes Pomeroy - Chief of Security
Chris Langhart - Technical Director and Designer
Stanley Goldstein - Headhunter and Campgrounds Coordinator
John Morris - Production Coordinator
Don Ganoung - Community Relations
Chip Monck - Stage Lighting and Technical Designer
Peter Goodrich - Concessions
Steve Cohen - Production Stage Manager

The Staff

Jay Drevers - Staging Supervisor
Lee Mackler - Security and Administration
John Fabbri - Security
Ticia Bernuth - Production Assistant
Penny Stallilngs - Administrative Assistant
Keith O'Connor - Assistant Ticketing Operations
Bill Ward - Director of Art Crew
Jean Ward - Art Crew and Administration
Lenny - Director of Heavy Security
Ron Leis - Art and Playground Design and Water-Search
Joyce Mitchell - Office and Administration
Joe Kimble - Security
Jewel Ross - Security
Renee Levine - Bookkeeper
Howard Hirsch - Art Exhibit
Peter Leeds - Art Exhibit
Kimberly Bright - Office Assistant
Jerry Pompili - Administration
Carol Green - Staff Cook
Ingrid Von Wilsheim - Purchasing
Karen Eager - Security Assistant
Boyd Elder - Art Crew
Otis Hallendale - Office Assistant
The Bastard Sons - Construction
The Black Shirts - Security
The Hog Farm - Construction, Planning and Security
Hugh Romney - Hog Farm Leader
Bonnie Jean Romney - Hog Farm Coordinator

Associates
Dr. William Abruzzi - Medical Director
Bill Hanley - Sound
Food For Love - Food
Bert Cohen - Office Design, Coordnator of Underground Advertising
The Wartoke Concern - Public Relations
Dick Gersh - Public Relations
David Levine - Performer's Food
Tom Grimm - Telephones
Charles Macaluso - Trash and Carting
Bill Reynolds - Portable Toilets
Bill Belmont - Artist Coordination
Michael Foreman - Program
Bill Graham - Artists' Reps
Tom Rounds - Land Evaluation
Tom Driscoll - Land Evaluation
David Michaels - Legal Rights Advice
Tom Edmonston - Construction
Jane Friedman - Public Relations
Albert Grossman - Artists' Reps
Manny Greenhill - Artists' Reps
James Grant - Executive Director, New Mexico Governor's Crime Commission
Donald Goldmacher - Medical Committee for Human Rights
Rikki Sanderson - Medical
Tri-County Citizens Band Radio Club - Communications
Abbie Hoffman - Public Relations
Arnold Puff - Communications
Lee Osborne - Recording
Michael Wadleigh - Motion Picture Director / Producer
Bob Maurice - Motion Picture Producer
Michael Margets - Preliminary Filming
Malcolm Hart - Preliminary Filming
Arnold Skolnick - Festival Poster
Intermedia Systems - Transportation and Efficiency
Hector Morales - Booking Agent


Landowners
Alexander Tapooz - Woodstock
Mr. Shaler - Saugerties
Howard Mills, Jr. - Wallkill
Max and Miriam Yasgur - Bethel

Lawyers
Miles Lourie - New York City
Paul Marshall - New York City
Samuel W. Eager, Jr. - Wallkill
Richard Gross - Bethel

Accomodations
Rosenberg's - Bullville, NY
The Red Top - Middletown, NY
The Diamond Horseshoe - Bethel, NY
The El Monaco Motel - Bethel, NY

Police
Joe Fink - NYPD / Festival Recruitment
Ralph Cohen - NYPD / Festival Recruitment
Howard Leary - Commissioner / NYPD
George McManus - NYPD / Chief Inspector

Wallkill
Jack Schlosser - Town Supervisor
Joseph Owen - Town Attorney
Cliff Reynolds - Concerned Citizens Committee
Richard Dow - Concerned Citizens Committee
Al Romm - Editor / The Times Herald Record
Ethel Romm - Writer
Dennis Cosgrove - Innkeeper
Irv Coulter - Town Clerk
Herbert Freer - Town Father
Herbert Fabricant - Atty for Howard Mills
Henry Itzla - Town Councilman
Louis Ingrassia - Town Councilman
Pat Mills - Howard Mills' Wife
Jules Minker - Atty for Concerned Citizens Committee

Bethel
Elliott Tieber - Proprietor / El Monaco Motel
Morris Abraham - Real Estate Salesman
Daniel J. Amatucci - Town Supervisor
Harrison Dunbrook - New York State Transportation Director
Judge George L. Cobb - Heard Citizen's Complaints Against Festival
William Filippini - Landowner
Louis Komanchek - Town Father
Charlie Prince - Branch Manager / Sullivan County National Bank
Emily Rosch - Civil Defense Administrator
Charles Rudiger - Superintendent / Monticello Schools
Frederick W. V. Schadt - Town Attorney
Ken Van Loan - Bethel Businessman

Performers
Joan Baez
Blood, Sweat and Tears
The Jeff Beck Group (cancelled)
The Paul Butterfield Blues Band
The Band
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Canned Heat
Country Joe McDonald & The Fish
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Joe Cocker
Arlo Gutherie
Grateful Dead
Tim Hardin
Jimi Hendrix
Richie Havens
Keep Hartley
The Incredible String Band
Iron Butterfuly (did not appear)
It's a Beautiful Day (dismissed)
Janis Joplin
The Jefferson Airplane
The Joshua Light Show
Melanie
Mountain
Quill
John Sebastian
Ravi Shankar
Sly and the Family Stone
Bert Sommer
Santana
Sweetwater
Ten Years After
Johnny Winter
The Who






BACK